爱尔兰10个签证常见问题解答 (爱尔兰签证处北京)

  • A+
所属分类:爱尔兰移民

•10个签证常见问题解答 (爱尔兰签证处北京)Top 10 Most Frequently Asked Questions(Irish Visa Office, Beijing)

 

1、如何查询签证申请的状态?

 

How can I check the status of my visa application?

 

可以在签证申请中心VFS网站上查询 ~You can check the status of your application on the VFS website: http://www.vfsglobal.cn/ireland/china/chinese/index.html。

 

2、签证上的 有效期是什么意思?

 

What does the ‘date of validity’ displayed on my visa mean?

 

签证上的有效期指的是可入境日期,入境时须把签证交给爱尔兰入境口岸处的入境官检查。超出入境日期范围,签证无效,将无法入境。

 

The dates of validity shown on the visa indicate the dates between which the visa must be presented to an Immigration Officer at a port of entry to Ireland. The visa is not valid outside of these dates and you should not enter Ireland after this period.

 

海外访客如计划在爱尔兰逗留超过90天,则必须在入境后的90天内前往警察局注册(An Garda Síochána)。住在都柏林市/郡的访客,可在Burgh Quay注册处办理注册,但是在注册前必须先在网上进行预约。住在都柏林以外地区的访客则无法在Burgh Quay注册处注册,而须前往当地注册处。

 

Like all overseas visitors to Ireland, if your intended stay is 90 days or more in duration, you must register with An Garda Síochána (police) within ninety days of your arrival in the state. If you live in Dublin City or county, go to Burgh Quay Registration Office to register in person. You must also book an appointment online before your visit. If you live outside Dublin, you must go to a regional office to register. You cannot register at Burgh Quay in Dublin.

 

3、我刚从爱尔兰回到中国,拥有有效的GNIB卡但是没有再入境签证。我能够只凭借GNIB卡不办理爱尔兰签证回到爱尔兰吗?

 

I returned to China from Ireland recently and I have a valid Garda National Identity Card (GNIB), but I do not have a re-entry visa. Can I travel to Ireland with the GNIB card without obtaining a visa?

 

不可以,您不能仅凭借有效的GNIB卡入境爱尔兰。您需要办理一张新的爱尔兰签证才能再次入境爱尔兰。当您再次入境爱尔兰时,需要同时向海关出示您有效的GNIB卡和爱尔兰签证。

 

No, you cannot travel to Ireland relying on your GNIB card alone. You need to apply for a new visa to travel to Ireland. You will be required to present this visa along with your valid GNIB card to Immigration control when you arrive in Ireland.

 

我们强烈建议长期居住在爱尔兰的申请人在获得GNIB卡后能够在爱尔兰办理多次再入境签证。这将使您更加便利的往返于爱尔兰和中国之间,也避免了在爱尔兰驻华使馆申请签证可能造成的延误。更多关于再次入境签证的信息和网上预约请参见爱尔兰移民暨归化署网站:http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Re-Entry%20Visas

 

It is strongly recommended that when you receive your GNIB card that you then apply for a multiple re-entry visa while still resident in Ireland. This will enable you to return to Ireland from China, and may help to avoid delays that may occur when you have to apply through the Irish Embassy in China.

 

For further information and online appointment booking, please consult the website of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Re-Entry%20Visas

 

4、申请学生签证需提供什么类型的财力证明?

 

What type of financial documents should I provide to support my study visa application?

 

请查看官网关于学生签证申请的资料要求:https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/china/visas/visa-types-documentation/study-visa/。

 

Please consult our website for documentation requirements for study visa applications: https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/china/visas/visa-types-documentation/study-visa/

 

5、我应该申请英国BIVS签证还是爱尔兰BIVS签证?

 

Should I apply for a UK or an Irish BIVS visa?

 

“英国-爱尔兰签证体系”简称“BIVS”是指英国与爱尔兰两国互相承认彼此颁发的短期访问类签证。应该申请哪国的BIVS签证,取决于哪国是您访问的第一个目的地国。也就是说,如果您计划先去爱尔兰,再去英国,那您应该申请爱尔兰签证。如果您希望先去英国再去爱尔兰,则您应该申请英国签证。BIVS体系只覆盖短期访问类签证。长期签证如学生签证、家庭团聚签证或者工作签证并不在此体系包含范围内。

 

The British-Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS) involves the mutual recognition by Ireland and the United Kingdom of each other’s short-term visit visas. The country to whom you apply for a BIVS visa depends on which country you wish to visit first. This means that if you wish to travel to Ireland first and then travel on to the United Kingdom you should apply for an Irish visa. If you wish to travel to the United Kingdom first and then travel on to Ireland you should apply for a United Kingdom visa. The BIVS scheme only applies to short-term visit visas. It does not apply to long-term visas for the purposes of joining family, study or work.

 

6、如果我拥有带有BIVS的爱尔兰签证,我从爱尔兰直接入境英国,再从英国直接返回爱尔兰的次数有限制吗?

 

If I have an Irish visa under the British Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS), how many times can I travel directly to the United Kingdom from Ireland, and directly to Ireland from the United Kingdom?

 

在您入境爱尔兰时,爱尔兰移民局官员会在您的护照上盖章,显示您在爱尔兰可以停留的日期。在该日期规定的时间范围内,您可以多次入境英国,没有限制。在申请爱尔兰签证时,您需要证明爱尔兰是您的第一目的地国家。请在前往英国前确认您的签证页上印有“BIVS”字样。请注意,是否准许入境英国的最终决定由英国入境口岸的英国移民局官员做出。同时请注意,英国包括北爱尔兰部分。

 

You can travel to the United Kingdom as many times as you wish, within the permitted duration of stay as decided by the Irish Immigration Officer when you first arrive in Ireland. Your permitted duration of stay will be stamped on your passport when you first arrive. When you apply for an Irish visa, you will need to demonstrate that Ireland is your primary destination. Please check that the letters ‘BIVS’ are printed on your visa sticker before travelling on to the United Kingdom. You should be aware that the decision to permit entry to the United Kingdom is for a UK Immigration Officer at the UK port of entry. Please also note that the United Kingdom includes Northern Ireland.

 

7、如果我持有C类英国签证,但签证上没有BIVS字样,我还需要额外申请爱尔兰签证吗?

 

If I have a C-type short-stay UK visa but there is no endorsement of BIVS on it, do I need a separate visa to visit Ireland?

 

您有可能符合“短期签证免签政策”可以免签进入爱尔兰,而不用单独再申请一份爱尔兰签证。更多关于这一免签政策的信息请参考我们的网站: https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/china/visas/short-stay-visa-waiver/. “短期签证免签政策”从2011年7月1日起开始实施,截止日期为2021年10月31日,其间可能做出调整,也可能延长。

 

You may be eligible to avail of the Irish short-stay Visa Waiver Programme to visit Ireland without a separate Irish visa. For further details on eligibility please consult our website: https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/china/visas/short-stay-visa-waiver/. The short-stay Irish Visa Waiver Programme commenced on 1 July 2011. The Programme will run to 31 October 2021 but may be amended or extended at any point.

 

8、如果我希望在签证申请受理结束后取回申请材料原件,应该怎么做?

 

What should I do if I want to get my original documents back after my visa application has been processed?

 

如您希望在您的签证申请审理结束后,签证处将您的申请材料原件返还给您,需要在提交申请时提供一份所有原件的复印件和一份材料清单,否则我们将默认您不需要将原件退回。

 

If you wish to have your original documents returned to you, you must provide a list and copies of the documents with your visa application, otherwise, we will presume that you do not need your original documents returned to you.

 

如果您提交签证申请时未提供一套复印件,我们将尽力协助您取回您的原件,但这可能会需要一些时间。您最好以书面的方式提出您的要求,并提供所要求返还材料的复印件(如果可能),标注好您的签证申请号一起寄给签证处:

 

Embassy of Ireland, Visa Office Ta Yuan Diplomatic Office Building 2-11-1 14 Liang Ma He Nan Lu Chaoyang District 100600 Beijing People's Republic of China

 

北京市朝阳区亮马河南路14号

 

塔园外交办公楼2-11-1,爱尔兰驻华大使馆签证处 100600

 

If you have not provided copies of your original documents with your visa application, we will try to retrieve them but this may take some time. It is best to submit your request in writing, along with copies of the documents if possible, to the Visa Office, quoting your application number:
Embassy of Ireland, Visa Office Ta Yuan Diplomatic Office Building 2-11-1 14 Liang Ma He Nan Lu Chaoyang District 100600 Beijing People's Republic of China

 

北京市朝阳区亮马河南路14号

 

塔园外交办公楼2-11-1,爱尔兰驻华大使馆签证处 100600

 

9、持有香港身份书的访客想去爱尔兰旅游,是否需要旅游签证?

 

If I have the Hong Kong SAR Document of Identity, do I need a visa to travel to Ireland?

 

持香港旅游证件/身份证明书的访客前往爱尔兰需要办理签证。

 

持香港护照或英国国民海外护照(BNO)的访客前往爱尔兰无需办理签证。

 

A person in possession of a Hong Kong Travel Document/Certificate of Identity requires a visa for Ireland.

 

A person in possession of a Hong Kong SAR or British National Overseas (BNO) passport does not require a visa to Ireland.

 

海外访客如计划在爱尔兰逗留超过90天,则必须在入境后的90天内前往警察局注册(An Garda Síochána)。住在都柏林市/郡的访客,可在Burgh Quay注册处办理注册,但是在注册前必须先在网上进行预约。住在都柏林以外地区的访客则无法在Burgh Quay注册处注册,而须前往当地注册处。

 

Like all overseas visitors to Ireland, if your intended stay is 90 days or more in duration, you must register with An Garda Síochána (police) within ninety days of your arrival in the state. If you live in Dublin City or county, go to Burgh Quay Registration Office to register in person. You must also book an appointment online before your visit. If you live outside Dublin, you must go to a regional office to register. You cannot register at Burgh Quay in Dublin.

 

10、我是蒙古申请人,请问我应该如何支付签证申请费?

 

I am a Mongolian applicant, how should I pay my visa application fee?

 

针对蒙古的签证申请,签证费用可以接受美元现金或美元银行汇票。如选择现金支付,请提交正确的金额。

 

For all visa applications from Mongolia, the Visa Office will only accept US Dollars in cash or in Bank Draft. Please submit the exact amount if you intend to pay by cash.

 

银行汇票请在收款人姓名处填写:Department of Foreign Affairs, Ireland,并在汇票背面注明申请人的姓名与出生日期。

 

Bank drafts must be made out to: Department of Foreign Affairs, Ireland. The applicant’s name and date of birth should be written on the back of the bank draft.

 

我们回答到您的问题了吗?

 

Have we answered your question?

 

如您有其他问题,请将问题发至签证问询收件箱,我们会尽快予以回复: https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/china/contact-us/visa-queries/

 

If we have not answered your question, please submit your query to our visa queries inbox and we will reply to you promptly:

 

https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/china/contact-us/visa-queries/

  • 移民通
  • 移民专家免费咨询
  • weinxin
  • 微信公众号
  • 移民百事通官方微信
  • weinxin

发表评论

:?: :razz: :sad: :evil: :!: :smile: :oops: :grin: :eek: :shock: :???: :cool: :lol: :mad: :twisted: :roll: :wink: :idea: :arrow: :neutral: :cry: :mrgreen: